Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

different DNS for subdomains

Posted on 2012-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Is it possible to make the  DNS of the subdomain (www.sub.mypage.com) different?
0
Comment
Question by:tyuret
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
edster9999 earned 1600 total points
ID: 37707216
Yes
You can make any web address different.
You can also make other services like mail go to different IPs.

You just make an 'A' record for each name
0
 

Author Comment

by:tyuret
ID: 37707232
my domain name is registered in godaddy, and it says

DNS Manager: Not hosted here

How can I find  out where it is hosted? To make an A record I believe I  should go there.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Garry Glendown
ID: 37707235
Did you actually mean whether a different DNS might be chosen as authoritative for a subdomain? If so, depending on the DNS software used, yes you can ;) at least Bind will allow you to divert inquires either as a forward or as a slave DNS to a different DNS, thereby allowing e.g. customers to control their own area (most often used for reverse lookups).

Please post more details to get more detailed answers ;)
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Garry Glendown
Garry Glendown earned 400 total points
ID: 37707246
Check with a "whois" tool to see which DNS are actually responsible for your domain ...
0