Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010- not receiving mail...new SBS2011 server

Posted on 2012-03-11
16
Medium Priority
?
1,620 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-17
Just finished setting up the 2011SBS server, converted over from 2003 Standard and 2003 ExchangeSP2.
Internal and outbound mail work fine. outbound to inbound does not work.
I went through the troubleshooter and it did send an email to an internal user, but there was an error message. Mail submission failed: Error message: Server does not support secure connections.

Using the EMC under Organization Configuration/Hub Transport/Edge Subscriptions Tab there is nothing...should there be something there?

I looked at the receive connector (setup by default, I assume) and permissions does have Anonomous users ticked.
0
Comment
Question by:350ztn
  • 9
  • 5
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:BAYCCS
ID: 37707228
I am going to assume that you assigned the new server a new internal IP? if so did you change your access and nat rules to allow the inbound traffic to come to the server from the outside? I just want to rule that out.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:BAYCCS
ID: 37707233
Also is the old server still in on the network? Is their a connector between the two so that they can communicate? If their is a connector I am going the permissions on that connector may need to be adjusted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:350ztn
ID: 37707290
It was given the same ip address as the old server and the old server is offline.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 37707419
Have you tried to run BPA?
You can also try to run SMTP diagnostics test on http://www.mxtoolbox.com.
0
 

Author Comment

by:350ztn
ID: 37707458
what is BPA?
ran MXtoolbox... comes back with below results- looks okay other than reversedns not matching banner? is that a problem?

 OK - 64.18.4.13 resolves to s5b1.psmtp.com
 Warning - Reverse DNS does not match SMTP Banner
 Supports TLS.
 0 seconds - Good on Connection time
 Not an open relay.
 0.250 seconds - Good on Transaction time



Session Transcript:
EHLO please-read-policy.mxtoolbox.com
250-Postini says hello back
250-STARTTLS
250-8BITMIME
250 HELP [31 ms]
MAIL FROM: <supertool@mxtoolbox.com>
250 Ok [47 ms]
RCPT TO: <test@example.com>
554 No relaying allowed - psmtp [47 ms]
QUIT
221 Catch you later [31 ms]
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 600 total points
ID: 37707461
BPA is Best practice analyzer - you can find it in Exchange management console -> tools
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 37707467
I guess you are using Postini as antispam. In SMTP test you should enter your public IP address of your mail server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:350ztn
ID: 37707481
well I did an Mx lookup for that address and it reports back 3 MX records... all through postini.
I'm an installer at the client site
0
 

Author Comment

by:350ztn
ID: 37707492
BPA, when I run the Connections option shows the new and the old exchange server. the old exchange server is disconnected. It had 3 errors relating to the old exchange server. Registy can't be accessed, Performance data can't be accessed, and WMI can't be accessed. all errors were regarding the OLD exchange server, not the new one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:350ztn
ID: 37707495
Is there some sort of process I can go through to create a new receive connector to get this working? outside email to internal is all that is not working...needs to be working by tomorrow....
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 37707497
If you are at clent site and you don't know public IP address this link will help you
http://www.whatismyip.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:350ztn
ID: 37707505
alright...here is that output... looks to be same error on banner

Object reference not set to an instance of an object. : Completed Got Banner

 OK - 64.61.15.250 resolves to mail.benefitstomarketing.com
 Warning - Reverse DNS does not match SMTP Banner
Does not support TLS.
 0 seconds - Good on Connection time
Not an open relay.
 0.109 seconds - Good on Transaction time
0
 

Author Comment

by:350ztn
ID: 37707517
noticed something in BPA scan Scope:
I have the Exchange administrative group with the new exchange server under it. Then I have a First Administrator Group with the OLD exchange server under it.

I do think that is why those errors were stated a couple comments up in the thread, was because I selected both systems.

Question is... Is how to get that first administrators group out of there, and is it causing the issue?
OLD exchange was 2003 running on 2003 StandardSP2
NEW exchange is 2010 running on SBS2011
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 600 total points
ID: 37707594
Have you not followed any of exchange 2003 to exchange 2010 migration guides?
That group would be removed with proper procedure of removing exchange 2003 server from exchange organization. Look at the end of this document:
http://www.msexchangegeek.com/2010/01/30/rapid-transition-guide-from-exchange-2003-to-exchange-2010/
The other (by Microsoft unsupported procedure) is by using adsiedit.
Are you still capable of changing the configuration of SBS2011 in such way that it will be again capable of communicating with old exchange server? In that way could be able to finish properly the migration using the guide.

Have you transfered all FSMO roles from old domain controller to SBS 2011?
I guess the old domain controller will be demoted and removed from your network?

For troubleshoot SMTP receive connector try to enable SMTP logging an that receive connector and check the logs.

I'm sorry, but I'm not familiar with Postini, but maybe (I say not likely) you need to change some setting on their side?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:350ztn
350ztn earned 0 total points
ID: 37707642
recreated the receive connector did the trick.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:350ztn
ID: 37732211
new connector fixed the issue
0