[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Automatically send from the correct account in Outlook 2007

Posted on 2012-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-14
I have just set up an imap email account on two PCs. Two people share one email address and they need to know when a mail has been actioned by the other person without the need to cc each other (hence an imap account rather than pop).

Both users also have individual personal email accounts so the requirement is that when they reply to an email from the imap account Outlook automatically sends from the imap account. However, this only appears to work on one of the PCs.

Person A uses Outlook 2003 and his default account is his personal (pop3) account. When he replies to an imap email, Outlook automatically sends from the imap email account.

Person B uses Outlook 2007 and his default account is his personal (pop3) account. When he replies to an imap email, Outlook sends from his pop3 (default) email account, so he has to manually select the imap account before sending.

I am assuming this is happening because Outlook 2003 and 2007 work differently in this respect.

I would like to know if it is possible within Outlook 2007 to set it up so that it operates in the same wasy as Outlook 2003. I.e. it automatically sets the correct send account rather than it having to be done manually.

Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:grapey100
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:apache09
apache09 earned 750 total points
ID: 37707537
Person A uses Outlook 2003 and his default account is his personal (pop3) account. When he replies to an imap email, Outlook automatically sends from the imap email account.

Strange that Outlook 2003 automatically users the appropriate account when replying.
IN 2007 and earlier Outlook always uses the default account for Sending any mail.
Regardless of what account is selected as the default

It wasnt until Outlook 2010 that they introduced fully functional capability for multiple accounts in outlook
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 750 total points
ID: 37719288
Outlook 2007 does send from the account a message was received through.  For example, I have Outlook 2007 with 3 accounts configured.  When I reply to a message that arrived through account A that reply is sent using account A.  Ditto for messages received through the other accounts.

Is the IMAP account a Gmail account?  If so, then I've seen reports of this problem before.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grapey100
ID: 37722743
BlueDevilFan - No, it's no gmail. It is a FastHost supported email domain.
0