Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Replacing Domain Controller

Posted on 2012-03-11
10
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-12
We are replacing a customers SBS2003 with an SBS2011.  Is there a process or trick to keep all of the users current settings, favorites, desktop items when unjoining current domain to new domain?

Client PCs are running Windows 7 Pro.
0
Comment
Question by:ptsolutionsinc
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:BAYCCS
ID: 37707236
Just a little curious, is there a reason why you are using a new domain? It will make your migration much easier if you keep the same domain and just migrate to the new server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ptsolutionsinc
ID: 37707242
The old server died and we are setting up a replacement server from scratch.  I can't join the new server to the old domain.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 37707272
If you can at least get the old server running, you can then get the new server in the same domain, make it a DC and Windows will start the replication process so all user settings will be on the new server.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:BAYCCS
ID: 37707302
If you can't get the old server up and running, what I would do is probably create a new domain that has a different name than the last one and join the machines to that domain. You are going to have to manually copy over the users data to the new profiles. Unfortually the settings are not going to carry forward but atleast it will be setup right with no trace of the old setup.

I know it sounds like a lot of work (and it is) but I wouldn't want something to come back and bite me. This is the problem with SBS if you don't have another DC or atleast backups of SBS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ptsolutionsinc
ID: 37707312
we have backups of the SBS2003 server but only restored the data.

old server is dead.  new server is up and running, exchange is running, all 5 users have been created and all data restored.

only thing missing joining the desktops to the domain.  I know with XP i would join the new domain and rename the user profile in documents and settings.  not sure if the same will work with Windows 7.

The only other solution I can come up with is use Windows Easy Transfer.  backup current profile, join new domain, then restore profile using Windows Easy Transfer.

I think this will work but was looking for an easier way, the XP way, to prevent wasting time backing up all profiles then restoring.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 37707381
The PC's have to be removed from the old domian, even if named the same, and join a workgroup.  Make sure you first have a local admin password on each PC. You can then use ProfWiz to join the new domain and import the profiles.
http://blog.lan-tech.ca/2011/05/19/sbs-and-profwiz/
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 37707436
RobWill, does profwiz recognizes also old domain user profiles?

If not, then domain profile should be first copied to local user profile.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 37707459
>>"RobWill, does profwiz recognizes also old domain user profiles?"
Yes.  That is the primary advantage.  The proper way to join a PC to an SBS 2008/2011 domain is using a web browser and  http://connect  however it will only recognize local, non-domain profiles.  ProfWiz has the advantage of being able to access domain profiles, even if from a different domain.  It basically keeps the same profile but changes all the necssary permissions and remove links to the old domain.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ptsolutionsinc
ID: 37707515
So should I unjoin the current domain first before running profwiz?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 37707520
Yes.  You cannot join a domain if the PC is already domain joined.
Profwiz can be used for that as well, but I have not used it for that purpose.

As mentioned before, make sure you have a local admn account on the PC, as the domain admin account will no longer work after disjoining the domain.
0