Solved

External Hard Drive Cyclical Reduncancy Check Intermittent Problem

Posted on 2012-03-11
19
401 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Verbatim CLON 500 GB External Hard Drive that doesn't work on one computer.  

The computer is a Dell Latitude E6510 running Windows 7 x64.   It's a drive that's been used for backup.   I just replaced the Latitude hard disk due to a failed drive with a disk sent from Dell with Windows preloaded.

Since I have gotten the new Latitude drive, I haven't been able to read the Verbatim in the Latitude.   When the drive is plugged in Windows 7 recognizes it but asks to format it.   When I close that Window it tells me that there is a Data Error with the drive (Cyclical Redundancy Check).     I can plug this Verbatim drive into any one of 4 other computers (3 XP one Windows 7) without any trouble at all.   I can also read a Winbook hard drive in the Latitude.

At this point I'm going to try to copy all of the files off of the Verbatim and reformat it.  Could this be a driver issue with the Latitude?  I haven't been able to find anything indicating that.  

I'd like to avoid that and correct the problem so that the Latitude can read this.
0
Comment
Question by:kdubendorf
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
macarrillo1 earned 100 total points
ID: 37707374
Have you run Windows Update on the problem system?  I would make sure that Windows is fully updated. As you suggested there could be a driver or dll that is out of date.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kdubendorf
ID: 37707414
I did that.  Windows is totally up to date.   I also applied all of the relavent Dell patches too.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:meko72
meko72 earned 100 total points
ID: 37707462
Is the Bios up to date?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kdubendorf
ID: 37707555
Yes, I have the most current BIOS too, A11.  As well as the most recent hardware drivers that Dell provides on their website.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 100 total points
ID: 37708170
Hmm.

Download the manufacturer's util for that drive and test it.  Now I don't think it will be an actual Verbatim drive but some other manufacturer and Verbatim just stick the case around it.  Samsung could possibly be the drive manufacturer (they do supply larger drives for some Verbatim models).

If it passes then quite possibly the fault lies with the Latitude.

Now I'll presume this is a USB drive and the drive gets its power external to the Latitude and not from the Latitude.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 37708889
i would test it with a POWERED usb hub to connect it to, since it has no own power
these devices often tend to overload the USB power, which delivers max 5V at 0.5A =2.5W
here an example i use myself : http://www.belkin.com/IWCatProductPage.process?Product_Id=158910

also - i never use external disks without their own power supply for that reason
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:burrcm
burrcm earned 100 total points
ID: 37708897
I am thinking the opposite. If the drive has just the one USB lead to connect to the PC and no external power, try it through a powered hub. Suspecting the PSU in the Latitude may have issues. Have a look at the voltages in the bios PC health page.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37709252
hi burrcm - is that not what i posted just above??
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kdubendorf
ID: 37709573
Thank you both.   I just hooked it up to a Dell monitor which has an embedded USB hub.  Still the same results.    I also tried it in a Dell docking station with the same results too.   It doesn't seem to matter what the drive is plugged into.  It just doesn't read on the Latitude.

I moved all of the info off of the drive and tried to reformat it.  Unfortunately, it won't reformat on the Latitude either.

I'll test the drive.   Strange that it works in all of the other computers that I've tried it in.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kdubendorf
ID: 37709582
Nobus, sounds like you've had a lot of problem with external drives without their own power supply.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37710441
yes - and the powered hub solved many problems...on this site, and for me; not all PC's are able to deliver even that limited amount of current, surely not with all the USB device they attach nowadays
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kdubendorf
ID: 37710816
After removing all of the data I tried to reformat, no luck.

Went into Disk Manager and removed the volume then formatted and everything came up fine.   So the drive is working, even off of the Latitude's USB.

Still not sure why every other computer could read the drive but this Latitude couldn't.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37711029
in dutch it's called a "slaptitude" = weakness...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kdubendorf
ID: 37711084
HaHa <smile>.   Crazy thing is, I've had pretty good luck with Dell equipment in general.  Support is also ok, though I've learned to pay the slight premium for their ProSupport.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37713386
let's hope it keeps running ok
do you need more help?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 37713629
@nobus - hi burrcm - is that not what i posted just above??

Ya, obviously you posted as I started looking at it....

CHris B
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kdubendorf
ID: 37713852
I'm good thanks.   Everything seems to be running fine now.   Thanks.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37714106
then don't forget to close this question
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kdubendorf
ID: 37714216
points have been awarded ...it is closed
0