Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

win server 2008 r2 does not connect to the internet

Posted on 2012-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-11
Hello Experts,
Our win server does not connect to the internet.
it used to but not any more. We don´t know why.
It can be seen and accessed on the lan.
I tried to modify the "internet options" but it does not let me and its set to high
We are working with a workgroup
our local ips are 10.0.0.X
mask 255.255.255.0
modem 10.0.0.1
Please your support
Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:RGuillermo
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ashok Dewan earned 2000 total points
ID: 37707426
Turnoff the windows inbuilt firewall for a while and then try to ping your modem ip address. and then ISP dns ip address. Is your lan icon on right below at task bar on desktop showing any Exclamation mark ?. also check DNS servers from lan adaptor properties.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 37707446
Just as neil40m suggested check your LAN adapter properties for the DNS but also check to see if you have the gateway address set to the router\firewall address too
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Gaurav Singh
ID: 37707479
Suggest to rename the host name and then try to connect to the internet
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RGuillermo
ID: 37707591
Thanks to you all!!
0