Solved

Finding AD username of AD GUIDS

Posted on 2012-03-11
4
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-08
Hello

I have a list of about twenty Active Directory GUIDs that I need to convert to something more user friendly, (e.g. AD username UPN, DisplayName).

I have the list of GUID's in a csv file named GUID.csv

Does anyone know of a Powershell (we have Quest) or similar that we can run to get this info?
0
Comment
Question by:neil4933
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:JoeKlimis
ID: 37707533
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 37707623
There is a shortcut in adfind that can help


http://www.joeware.net/freetools/tools/adfind/index.htm

adfind -sc adguid:57572....

Would need to wrap around a batch to read from the csv


Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
fundacionrts earned 500 total points
ID: 37707661
This line returns you a list of SID, Domain and Name of accounts that are found by GUID

Get-Content test.txt | Foreach-Object {Get-WMIObject Win32_Account -Filter "sid='$_'" | Select-Object SID,Domain,Name}

Note: This line do not returns any information about guid not found...
0
 

Author Comment

by:neil4933
ID: 37707712
Thanks all

We actually do have Quest Powershell which should help.

If I look at an account, the objectGUID value is what we have in GUID.txt

How can I convert this to DisplayName?

So, I have:

i. objectGUID for a list of users and I want to know DisplayName

I guess the PS query is saying:

get-QADuser where objectGUID=*first value in csv* and return me the DisplayName value
0

Join & Write a Comment

Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to configure their installation of BackupExec 2012 to use network shared disk space. Verify that the path to the shared storage is valid and that data can be written to that location:…
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now