?
Solved

Should an Amazon Movie Rental take 10+ hours to download to TiVo 2?

Posted on 2012-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
Client ordered a 2-hour movie from Amazon. The destination was their TiVo Series 2.  It took about 10 hours.

I had them run a speed test.  12.53 Mb/s down  and 0.48 Mb/s upload.

Could this be a TiVo Series 2 Issue?  

Amazon has a statement about download speed for TiVo S2:

How long does it take to download an Amazon Instant Video to my TiVo box?
TiVo HD, HD XL, Series3TM, Premiere and Premiere XL boxes now support Progressive Download. If you have one of these boxes, movies and TV shows will be ready to start watching within about 10 minutes of ordering (subject to Internet connection and home networking speeds of course.)

For Series2 boxes, downloading must complete before you watch your video. Download times vary depending on your actual Internet connection speed, the speed of your home networking hardware, and the length of the video. With a fast broadband connection (5Mbits/sec) a movie can download in about an hour, while a 1-hour TV episode can download in about 30 minutes. On a slower broadband connection (less than 1Mbit/sec), a movie can take up to 5 hours.
0
Comment
Question by:computerlarry
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 37707439
What I would look at first, are there any addtional ports that need to be opened up on the home Router/firewall for these downloads.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37708311
I've seen downloads take a long time on an S2 unit, but it was because the wireless adapter wasn't getting a strong enough signal. I got a USB to ethernet adapter, connecting the S2 via Cat5e (actually, I set a 5-port gigabit switch on the entertainment center to allow the DVD player, AVR and TV to all be connected, too... then routed just one cable through the floor joists in the basement ceiling to connect to the rest of the network), and a movie went from taking 6+ hours down to <20 minutes to transfer.

So, try an adapter like that with a temporary run of cat5e across the floor first, and see if that solves the problem, before worrying about where/how to route the cable properly (i.e. if it doesn't fix the problem, you know to put the wireless adapter back on and look elsewhere in the loop).

I can hardly believe Tivo's still aren't coming with gigabit ethernet ports, by the way.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37708322
Hmmm...  come to think of it that was a single-tuner S2; the dual-tuner S2's came with an ethernet port, so an adapter wouldn't even be required to try that on a dual-tuner.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 37718827
Are the movies high definition?
High definition Amazon Instant Videos can play on Series3, TiVo HD or TiVo XL DVRs.
If your TiVo DVR is powered on and connected to the Internet, your video should appear in your Now Playing List within 15 minutes after you buy or rent a video.
 A blue dot next to the title of your video indicates it is still downloading.

Download times vary depending on your actual Internet connection speed, the speed of your home networking hardware, and the length of the video.
With a fast broadband connection (5 Mbps), a movie can download in about an hour and a 1-hour TV episode can download in about 30 minutes.
However, on a slower broadband connection (less than 1 Mbps), a movie can take up to 5 hours to download.
How to connect your TiVo® box to your network and the Internet

Amazon and TiVo have partnered to allow you to purchase or rent selected videos from Amazon Instant Video and download them directly to your broadband-connected TiVo DVR.

At this time, Prime instant videos are only available for streaming and cannot be viewed on a TiVo box.
Amazon Instant Video on TiVo

Amazon Instant Video Frequently Asked Questions
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:computerlarry
ID: 37808069
I am going to examine the wireless network connection, and replace it with ethernet.
0