Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Convert a pipelined table in a ref cursor

Posted on 2012-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-26
Hi,

I would want to know; in Oracle 9i, how I could convert a PIPELINED table in a ref cursor for using of a application developed in .NET.

Thanks.

Javier A. Granda
0
Comment
Question by:javiergrandat
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
flow01 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37707761
I don't know .NET  but the basic conversion to a ref_cursor would be:

function rc return sys_refcursor
is
  l_cur sys_refcursor;
begin
    open l_cur for (select * from table(pl-function));
    return sys_refcursor;
end;
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 1000 total points
ID: 37708633
follow flow01 suggestion and after that check the below link

this link has further details on how to use the refcursors in dot net code..

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/articles/dotnet/williams-refcursors-092375.html
0