Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NetFlow v9 with Wireshark

Posted on 2012-03-11
2
Medium Priority
?
744 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need to monitor some network traffic to find out why the network has slow performance from time to time.

I cant find any information about Wireshark supporting NetFlow v9.  Does it support NetFlow? and could you provide some documentation on configuring Wireshark for recieving NetFlow.

If Wireshark does not support NetFlow, what other FREE software could be used for this?  I have been looking at Whats Up Gold but to me it looks like you need to purchase a license for this?  Also, I am not sure if Solarwinds supports NetFlow in the demo version.

Any info is welcome.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Marius Gunnerud
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman earned 2000 total points
ID: 37707935
Use PRTG (Free up to 10 sensors):
http://www.paessler.com/

Also check the following link for a list of tools.But most of them have limitations:
http://www.networkmanagementsoftware.com/5-free-netflow-analyzer-tools-for-windows
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 37709216
Wireshark does not support Netflow the way you want to use it.

PRTG is good, I believe that http://www.manageengine.com/ has a NetFlow client that is free for 30 days.

If you know and support Linux, then NTOP is free.
0