[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop cannot connect remotely to windows server 2008 r2

Posted on 2012-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
The remote server is setup with terminal services. I have tested the remote desktop connection to the server itself and it works. But cannot connect from a remote location / site. I have Teamviewer installed and I have no issues connecting from a remote location to the server location via teamviewer. The only other thought that I have is that a private role may be overriding the connection.
0
Comment
Question by:spcpylt
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Gaurav Singh
ID: 37707483
Please make sure  the RDP port is enable from the firewall....
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Martin81
ID: 37707488
If you can RDP to the server from another server or client at the same site then it probably isn't the RDP setup that's the problem it's more likely to be either that you can't route to that site from where you are, or a firewall between you and that site is blocking the connection.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
lojk earned 2000 total points
ID: 37707494
If the server is fully exposed to the internet with a full public IP it will just be a firewall (blocking) issue  - if the server only has an internal IP (10.x.x.x, 192.x.x.x) then you will need to forward the port on the router to that servers internal IP.

Team viewer does not require an incoming connection (port forwarding rule) as it makes an outgoing connection from both sides of the connection to a shared location that is on the internet.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jsrebnik
ID: 37707544
Assuming that your server is sitting behind a router/firewall, make sure that inbound traffic on port 3389 is being forwarded to the internal i.p. address of the server.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:surendarp
ID: 37708312
Please make sure  the RDP port is enable from the firewall....
0