Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New mobo, old 32-bit software

Posted on 2012-03-11
6
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
After I saw some new HP and Dell systems and how cheap is much of what they're made of, I'd like now to build my own system.

I know all new hardware is 64-bit. Then, to what extent is it compatible with 32-bit software?

For instance, the ASUS Sabertooth 990FX mobo and some AM3+ processor, how would this work with Windows XP 32-bit? Actually, what could be the drawbacks in running 32-bit software on 64-bit hardware?

(I need to replicate an older machine's software on this new hardware, I don't have the option of switching to 64-bit OS and apps.)
0
Comment
Question by:campinam
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 1600 total points
ID: 37707503
32-bit XP will run just fine on that hardware.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 1600 total points
ID: 37707507
The only drawback is you're limited to 4gb of ram.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 37707529
... And you may find some of the newer components on those boards are not supported on the older XP platform so you'll need Vista or Windows 7, check the manufacturer's support pages to be sure.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37707617
There are a lot of older motherboards on eBay that will run XP 32-bit just fine.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 1600 total points
ID: 37707630
Asus fully supports XP on that motherboard and offers all the drivers for it.
 http://www.asus.com/Motherboards/AMD_AM3Plus/SABERTOOTH_990FX/#download
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 37707687
Building your own system is great if you want to learn and if you're good at troubleshooting hardware.

The down side is that the hardware combinations YOU want to use have not been thoroughly tested for compatibility.  While they SHOULD work, if you have problems, then you end up having no one you can turn to for support (beyond forums).  And you potentially have each component vendor blaming the other for the failure and you never get the issue resolved.  

For YOURSELF, it's fine to build.  For clients/employers - buy premade.  doesn't matter if the components are "cheap" - you're paying for the ONE phone number to cal and the warranty that covers everything.

And as noted, x64 hardware is fully 32 bit compliant.  There's little sense in installing a 32 bit operating system though - you SHOULD be installing an x64 operating system.  MOST 32 bit software (except drivers and a few random things) works fine on x64 hardware and operating systems.
0