Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Do I need a different AC Adapter to power an extended laptop battery?

Posted on 2012-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
I have a Compal FL90 notebook that is 4 years old. It's still running on the original AC Adapter (90W 19V 4.74A) and original 4800mAh 6 cell battery that is down to 1/2 hour of usable time.

Twice over the past few years I've attempted to purchase a new battery (7200mAh 9 cell), and both times the laptop will not charge the new battery. Instead of the regular blue flashing light to indicate charging, the light flashes a rapid orange. If I turn the notebook on with the new battery in it dies in about 1 minute (even after being plugged in overnight).

The batteries are marked as compatible with this unit. In fact, that's all you can buy now for this model - so it really makes me think the problem is specific to this laptop.

I'm wondering: is it possible that I need something stronger than the stock 90W AC adapter for the extended 9 cell battery?
0
Comment
Question by:RKFcomputers
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37708464
The charger circuitry is typically in the laptop.
The power supply 'brick' supplies power to the charger, and from what I've found online, the 90W brick is the highest output made for that model.

I see a 4400mAh, here - http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=230754682798

Did both that won't charge come from the same place/seller?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37708754
if the adapter powers the laptop fine -  another adapter won't help
i have seen many compatible batteries that do NOT work (had a couple myself)
you BEST buy the original
if you can locate another laptop of th same model, you can verify if the battery works there - or not
0
 

Author Comment

by:RKFcomputers
ID: 37710061
@Darr247,

The batteries came from separate vendors and separate manufacturers.

@nobus,

I haven't been able to source any original batteries, else I'd be all over it. I think, though, that this might be the only sure option.

I had one person mention in passing that the 90W charger might not be sufficient, but I haven't been able to locate any that are rated higher.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 37710496
look at the battery model, maybe you can still find it
>>  I had one person mention in passing that the 90W charger might not be sufficient  <<  this person is malinformed imo; if it delivers a higher amperage, it should load faster, but that's all you gain from it, AFAIK
0