Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Laptop power problem

Posted on 2012-03-11
10
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-13
Hi everyone.

I’m having a nightmare with a HP G62 – 105SA laptop that will only run on battery.

With the AC adaptor and a drained battery attached, the power socket LED lights up white, then flicks to amber to show that it’s charging the battery. Which does indeed charge.

Once the battery has some juice in it I can power on the laptop and Windows loads. Once I’m at the desktop however, the power indicator in Windows shows that it is only running on battery and is not plugged in. The battery then drains and I have to power off so that it can charge.

If the battery has drained or if it is removed and the AC adaptor is plugged in, the power socket LED still indicates that the AC adaptor is attached but when I press the power button nothing happens. No power LED, no fan, nothing.

I’ve tried doing a hard reset by removing all power and holding down the power button for a long period of time (over 2 minutes) but it didn’t help.  I’ve also tried an alternative AC adaptor but it still behaves the same.

Checking through HP’s FAQs and Knowledge Base hasn’t been of any help either, although the HP forums have a few users with similar issues but no conclusive advice on how to resolve them.

Any ideas anyone?

Thanks.

The Funster.
0
Comment
Question by:The-Funster
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 2000 total points
ID: 37707570
Sorry for the bad news but from what you have done indicates to me a charging board failure and on this system repairing it means replacing the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37708750
you can test with a known good battery, or test if this battery works fine on another laptop of the same model
other than that - there seems to be little you can do
how old is the battery?

for completeness, here my laptop troubleshooting guide, i hope it helps you :
- remove all external devices
- if no display - test with an external monitor
- test if it runs from battery alone, or from AC alone
- test also with a known good battery !
***some laptops have a reset button - if you have one use it!
- remove battery and AC adaptor, hold power button for 20 sec, connect AC and reboot --> any display ? if NO -->
- disconnect all disk and cd drives, battery , and other cards and peripherals, leave only 1 ram stick
- boot -->any display ?
- if NO remove all ram and reboot --> if NO beeps, mobo or cpu bad ; if it beeps, replace ram stick
-if you can access the bios battery, remove the battery, AC, and bios battery for a minute to reset the bios
or test it, it should read 3 V
*** you can test the disk on another pc, if you like !
0
 

Author Comment

by:The-Funster
ID: 37708900
Hi.

Thanks for the quick replies.

I don't have an alternative compatible battery or laptop to try.

I don't think the battery is at fault however as it charges and powers on the laptop, which will run for over an hour off the charge. (The battery came with the laptop which is about 18 months old.)

It simply won't power on using the AC adaptor as it's power source.

I have had the suspicion all along that something along the lines of jamietoner's suggestion might be the problem here. But I was hoping someone with a good knowledge on laptops might point to something that is easy to fix as the culprit.

I'll run this for another day or so just in case anyone else can offer any further help.

Thanks.

The Funster.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37709268
>>  I don't have an alternative compatible battery or laptop to try.  <<  that's the normal case, you have to locate a laptop or battery, or buy a battery
>>  I don't think the battery is at fault   <<  you simply don(t know without testing = replacing it, though 1 hour runtime seems rather OK; but remeber there is "intelligent" hardware on the battery, and laptop side also

for troubleshooting, you need parts; if you don't have them, turn them in at a shop for testing
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 37710041
Nobus, there is no need for a known good battery in this case. The laptop should run just fine with the battery removed and it does not. If the issue was only occurring with the battery installed then I would agree that a known good battery would be needed, but that is not the case here.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37710482
i have seen some that did not run without battery, but i agree they should
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 37710514
I have also but they were very very old, I have yet to see a modern laptop that required the battery to run.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37711007
it's still a valid test to eliminatete the battery completely  as the cause
0
 

Author Comment

by:The-Funster
ID: 37715008
Hi Guys.

Thanks for all your input. I did manage to borrow the same model of laptop from a neighbours friend after they heard me discussing the topic in a local shop. The problem persisted with their battery installed so that puts that part of the issue to rest.

Although it's obvious based on your ratings and points totals that you both have a vast knowledge of the issues I am having with this laptop, I feel that based on the symptoms of the problem, jamietoner's diagnosis is probably the closest. So I'm going to put this one to pasture and give the points to jamietoner.

Thanks again to you both for help. I'm sure I'll be back for more sometime soon.

Regards.

The Funster
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37715298
tx for feedback
0