Solved

WSS 3 fails during creation of new farm, cannot connect to database server

Posted on 2012-03-11
17
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-14
I am having the lousiest time getting this to work.  

I have Server A running Windows Server 2008R2 & SQL Server 2008 R2

I have Server B running Windows Server 2003 R2 and WSS 3.

I installed WSS3 and when using the SPTCW wizard to create a new farm I cannot get it to connect to the SQL Server.  

Here is what I have done so far:

1.  I can connect to the SQL Server and use it via another server 2003 install with solarwinds orion.  That has been running fine for a week.

2.  I have ensure 1433/1434 are open in the firewalls.

3.  I have even tried disabling the firewalls on both machines but still get he same error.

4.  I can ping from Server to Server B and vice versa.

5.  I am using a seperate instance as the Solarwinds Database though.

6.  I have checked the SQL network config and made sire it matched the Solarwinds instance.

7.  I am using a domain account that has been given every single permission on the SQL Server I can think of.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

-Jason
0
Comment
Question by:Trackpads
  • 10
  • 6
17 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 500 total points
ID: 37708055
Did you grant your farm admin account dbcreator and securityadmin roles in SQL?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trackpads
ID: 37708174
I did but I think its a connectivity issue, I am clueless to what it could be:  Here is a screen of the error
SP32-20120311-204738.jpg
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CloudedTurtle
ID: 37710365
Install SQL Management Studio on the problem server (just the tools) and try to connect to the DB Server using the same account that you are logged in as under Windows.

Also, your error refers to an "more detailed log file" can you attach the contents of that file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trackpads
ID: 37710557
Ok will do, I do not have access to the logs at the moment.

I can log in via studio on the server itself and access the instance.  What I did last night was to create the database on the server and gave access to the sql account.

the sharepoint installed then went through but it concerns me, I dont want to have trouble creating the content databases.

I gave that sql account all the permissions, not just db creator and security admin so I have no clue why it can do everything else but cant create the database via sharepoint.

Thanks again, will get the info back to you soonest.

-Jason
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 37710912
The farm account is what I told you go grant access.  Not the sql account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trackpads
ID: 37710926
Sorry, thats what I meant.  The account I am using to login to sql and on the WSS setup is the farm account.

Apologies,

-Jason
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trackpads
ID: 37712160
Ok, here are the logs from yesterday and when I finally got it to install today.
logs.zip
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 37714105
I don't see any issues in these logs.  Is everything ok now?  If so, what did you change?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trackpads
ID: 37722772
No, still no luck on creating databases.  I went ahead and created the database manually on the SQL Server itself and the install atleast completed.

However, now I am trying to set up the search and it is giving this windows error in the logs:

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Windows SharePoint Services 3
Event Category:      Database
Event ID:      5586
Date:            3/14/2012
Time:            10:43:55 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      GRANT
Description:
Unknown SQL Exception 262 occured. Additional error information from SQL Server is included below.

CREATE DATABASE permission denied in database 'master'.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trackpads
ID: 37722805
AS a followup.  The user i am using, forest.admin, I can log into the SQL server, open the studio and create a new database without any errors.  So I am not sure why I am getting this error.

It hates me :)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 37722861
When you run the config wizard, it asks you to specify a database access account.  What are you putting here?  Are you putting the account you are logged in as?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trackpads
ID: 37722875
Yes, but that was when I set up the server and it never worked.  I ended up creating the config account manually.

Right now I logged into the machine with CA as 'forest.admin' and then opened CA.  Went to the CA and tried to setup the Search service but it fails.  The logs give me the error I posted above.

No matter what permission I give this account in SQL it doesnt work.  I even logged into the SQL server as forest.admin and created new databases with no problem.

Thanks again,

-Jason
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trackpads
ID: 37722882
Damn, I found it.  It was this solution: http://groups.google.com/group/microsoft.public.sharepoint.portalserver/browse_thread/thread/a87361a6ec956193/163f406b2cdb14f8%23163f406b2cdb14f8

That is incredibly wierd.  It was the domain account that I was using for the CA App Pool in IIS.  Once I gave that account dbcreator and sec admin it worked.

Thanks again for the help guys,

-Jason
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trackpads
ID: 37723133
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for Trackpads's comment #37722882
Assisted answer: 200 points for ACH1LLES's comment #37708055

for the following reason:

It was something I found on google, not an expert, just luck.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 37722927
What exactly did you have to do?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 37723134
It was the domain account that I was using for the CA App Pool in IIS.  Once I gave that account dbcreator and sec admin it worked.


This is exactly what I told you to do.  This is the farm admin account that you specifiy in the config wizard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trackpads
ID: 37723140
No, I use a seperate account for the CA pool, a seperate account for the app pools and then another for the CA farm account.  I am using the 6 recommended accounts.  

The confusion was my mistake, apologies,

-Jason
0