?
Solved

programming languages

Posted on 2012-03-11
7
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-13
I have "tested the waters" in some languages, such as C+, and by testing I mean I got a book and tried a few chapters. I even started machine language at a community college, and right out of the gate, the professor said that if this is the first programming language ( it was ) then you probably should try some other language first.( I didn’t finish that class ) Then for a long time I had a job as a network admin, but now my position was eliminated, so I have some time and thought maybe I should seriously consider coding. my question(s) is
what language is generally considered to be the most popular and hopefully have the most staying power?
I tried html for a bit and found an editor that color coded different aspects of the code which made it easier to spot typos or missing punctuation.  For whatever is considered to be a good language to learn, are there editor’s that help catch mistakes?
I heard there are online – and even free – sources to learn programming. I found, for instance, a lecture on something I was interested in pertaining to networks on youtube, and it was ideal, because you could pause to catch up to the speaker, or rewind if you missed something. Are there classes like a youtube video on line?
Lastly, if you are “in the business”, are you finding that things are pretty stable, or are a lot of jobs being shipped out to India, or where ever?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:n2fc
n2fc earned 500 total points
ID: 37707639
1)  Primary language to learn: JAVA then C++

2) You might be better off downloading a developer kit for Android or iPhone and try to develop some simple app's to "get your feet wet" as App Development is where most activity will be based for several years to come.

3) Programming (as opposed to web site development) is "drying up"... Web site development is becoming mundane due to "roll your own" tools... Increased activity in tablets and smartphones is the clear trend for the next few years!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 37707766
do you mean that the most popular languages are java and c+, but those languages are "drying up"? therefore learning those iphone or android apps would be better?
do the developer kits help you learn how to code those apps? or would that be something else to get?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Ashok
Ashok earned 500 total points
ID: 37708156
1) .NET WPF Applications, .NET Web application (or Websites which uses ASP.NET) both uses C# (C Sharp).
2) Java with Android applications.

By the way, C# and Java both have very similar concept and syntax (not exact).

HTH
Ashok
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 37708538
It seems to me that programming now is usually part of a larger skill set.  Hardware engineers do the programming for hardware, usually in C and sometimes drivers in Assembly.  Operating Systems are often done in C++ but they require extensive knowledge in a lot of disciplines.  Applications are done in a variety of languages but it is often more important to know the application area than the programming.  You wouldn't be allowed to write a financial application without knowing financial systems and requirements for example.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 37709753
ok, so if for instance, i want to try to learn Java. Are there online youtube like places to learn Java?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
cup earned 500 total points
ID: 37716195
I think it is better to learn from a book.  You can read it anywhere: in a waiting room, on a bus, even on the potty.  Also, as you type in the program and make mistakes, you learn the editor and how to fix compilation errors.  With online stuff, there is a tendency to cut and paste.  That way, there are no mistakes so you may learn something but it doesn't stick in your brain as much as when you make mistakes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 37717939
thanks for the help
0