Solved

Powershell piping query

Posted on 2012-03-11
7
858 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi

We are using Quest Powershell. An object has SIDvalue 1234. The name is User1.

So if I run:

get-QADUser -identity User1 | fl

One of the returned values is:

objectGUID: 1234

Now, what I need to do is find a Powershell command that will return the "DisplayName" attribute if I know the objectGUID.

Does anyone know how I can do this?

And, if I have a list of objectGUID's in a file named GUID.csv, how can I do the above?

Any help really appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:neil4933
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Learnctx
Comment Utility
Someone has put together a function for exactly this. See here. Customise that to your needs.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Navdeep
Comment Utility
Hi ,

Try the following commands

get-qaduser -includeProperty ObjectGUID | where{$_.ObjectGuid -eq '1234'} | FL DisplayName, ObjectGuid

or user IncludeAllProperties instead of IncludeProperty

For a list of Guid in a csv file you can use for loop, for example guid is specified under column GUID in CSV file

Import the csv file into a var
$ColItems = import-csv D:\FileName.csv
foreach($colItem in $colItems)
        {
           $objGuid = $colItem.GUID
           get-qaduser -includeProperty ObjectGuid | where{$_.ObjectGuid -eq "$objGuid"} | FL  DisplayName, ObjectGuid

        }

Note: First test on few users.

Regards,
Navdeep [v-2nas]
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
Comment Utility
Since the objectGUID is a unique reference you should simply be able to do:

Get-QADUser <objectGUID> | Select-Object DisplayName

Chris
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:neil4933
Comment Utility
Hi v-nas, that doesn't work.

Chris, thanks but Quest doesn't seem to work with objectGUID in that way, even though it is unique.

So, to confirm:

get-QADUser -identity User1 | fl objectGUID

objectGUID: 1234

There must be a straightforward Powershell to run that says "Get-QADUser where objectGUID is 1234"?

Thanks in advance?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Learnctx
Comment Utility
Quest converts the object guid to hex format which is why it isn't working. If you do the following it will work.

$guid = (get-qaduser username).objectguid
Get-qaduser $guid

That should work.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Quest stores it in two different values. The first is the real one, objectGUID, the second is "Guid" and is the better format.

Using that you can do this:

Get-QADUser (Get-QADuser "Chris Dent").GUID

What's in your file exactly? GUID's in this format?

12312312-1231-1231-1231-123123123123

If so, you can simply use Get-QADUser to get the lot. If not, you'd be better converting the entry to a real System.GUID object before trying to pass it in.

Chris
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Navdeep
Comment Utility
Given that you use the Guid in valid system input, the code will work.

Regards,
Navdeep [v-2nas]
0