Solved

compare plain html text

Posted on 2012-03-11
6
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
In a table I have text that sometimes is html, for example "ö" becomes "ö"
I need to compare this with plain text. How can I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:johnkainn
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 37707909
Could you please tell more about your task?

Do you need an external tool to compare? Or you want to to do that in your code pro grammatically?
Examples?
What outcome you want from your examples?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 37707941
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnkainn
ID: 37708730
I was hoping to do this in sql.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jogos
ID: 37708752
>>I was hoping to do this in sql.<<

That can by making a CLR-function of the codeproject-compare with the things you need.

Pure T-sql you can use replace for all characters you think necessary .... and after gone trough the 'htmlchar-replacer' you can compare the strings.

replace(htmlString, 'ö', '&ouml;')
or the other way
replace(htmlString, '&ouml;', 'ö')
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:anarki_jimbel
anarki_jimbel earned 250 total points
ID: 37711535
>>I was hoping to do this in sql.<<

You may try to do as in the previous post but I believe it is not reliable way.
And it would be nice if you put your requirements upfront...
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
jogos earned 250 total points
ID: 37711869
I agree this is not something where T-sql is made for ... that's why I suggested to look at linked sollution and when necessary implement it as CLR
0