[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

What is the Recovery disk and how does it work?

Posted on 2012-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-11
I see my hard disk has a recovery disk, but I can't imagine how it cam into being. My hard disk was rated at 480 GB from the maker, and I see that 480 is available, plus a recovery disk as well.

Please explain.

Thanks.
HardDiskInfo.tiff
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman
Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman earned 600 total points
ID: 37707809
This is used to restore factory settings.To check more details:
http://www.ucs.cam.ac.uk/support/winsupuser/recovery
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 37708105
Does it use my hard disk for the recovery "partition"?  Is it a partition or what it is exactly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 37708111
So, the recovery disk comes on the disk itself from the manufacturer? What kinds of settings are stored there? I have installed an OCX SSD into mY MacBook Pro and wider what the  Recovery disk contains. When might I use it?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1400 total points
ID: 37708115
It is a separate, bootable partition on your hard drive which was installed when you upgraded to Lion. Since Lion does not come with a DVD, you need the recovery partition to repair or reformat your hard drive or to re-install the system.

Instead of booting to a DVD to do that, as you would have done with all prior systems, you boot to the recovery partition.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 37708130
That explains why the Apple Store told me I could not buy the bootable Lion jump drive to install Lion onto buy new SSD! (at least I think that explains that :)

They said the only way was for me to bring in the PC so they could install it, which I did.
0