[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mobo ASUS vs. Intel

Posted on 2012-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
855 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am building a new PC for Windows, for which what I need most is a reliable motherboard.

I've been looking at ratings, and I couldn't find any with a clean record. I imagine they test them all, but then why so many with defects?

My preliminary choice is ASUS Sabertooth 990FX, but is it less reliable than Intel motherboards? What should I choose? Are boxed mobos better?

(All I need is RELIABILITY, features are not important.)
0
Comment
Question by:campinam
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 200 total points
ID: 37707928
Asus builds good boards especially for overclocking, but for straight up reliability I'd go with an Intel branded board.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 37708023
EVERYONE will make boards that fail. If Reliability is your goal, I'd buy pre-made.  My preference is Dell - BUT, not Dell home class stuff.  ONLY Dell Business Class stuff.  That is, Optiplex, Workstation, Latitude, PowerEdge, PowerVault (depending on what, exactly you're looking for).  Anything fails in the warranty period (and they should all come with a 3 year warranty) you call Dell and you can have a replacement the next business day.  Intel, Asus won't do that.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 200 total points
ID: 37709387
Intel makes server boards, and those are designed for reliability.  Asus boards have more features, which is the tradeoff.  However, you're not going to see a difference like what is found between cars like Toyotas and Chevys.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
xema earned 800 total points
ID: 37711501
I've been using Asus MoBo's since the P II. I had probably built 10 machines with Asus MoBo's.  Only one failed after a couple of years, the rest were used for at least four to five years with no problems.
To get more "reliability" I'll be very picky chossing the PSU and the case.
Bad PSU 's or heat will damage any MoBo.
0