Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Table Joins in a transaction report

Posted on 2012-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a transaction table that is the main table see attached glf_ldg_acc_trans which has all the transactions, I then have a Billing Table attached to it that has certain linked data but does not relate to every transaction in the glf_ldg_acc_trans table. When I add in a field from the billing table it only shows values that are in both tables. I change the join properties to

Join Type -  Left Outer Join

Enforce Join - Not Enforced

Link Type -  =

Not sure what else I can do to show all records from the main table while using the vales from the secondary table that are in both tables.

See screen shots in the attached
table-join.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Matthew2624
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 37707975
Do you have any record selection rule in place?
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 37708018
You may have to change th eother tale to also be LEFT OUTER JOIN

Are you sure both fields are required for the join?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matthew2624
ID: 37708024
@ Peter57r - only selection rule is to choose one accnbri which is the account number.

@mlmcc yes they are required, one is the account number and one is the document reference
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37708248
If you remove the selection formula do you get records and data from both tables?

mlmcc
0