[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

LInux Debian 6

Posted on 2012-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-12
HOw do you allow root to login to the GUI?
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
santoshmotwani earned 2000 total points
ID: 37707982
do nano /etc/gdm/gdm.conf

look for allowrootlogin
change from False to TRUE
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:santoshmotwani
ID: 37707988
this what you have to look for :

[security]
# Allow root to login.  It makes sense to turn this off for kiosk use,
# when you want to minimize the possibility of break in.
AllowRoot=true

# Allow login as root via XDMCP.  This value will be overridden and
# set to false if the /etc/default/login file exists and contains
# “CONSOLE=/dev/login”, and set to true if the /etc/default/login
# file exists and contains any other value or no value for CONSOLE.
AllowRemoteRoot=true
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 37707999
This worked, thanks!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 37708360
Hi,

As a security issue it might not be a good idea to run GUI as root. IT is disabled for a reason.

Cheers,
K.
0