Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

regex for 2011-2-3

Posted on 2012-03-11
11
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-12
I tried /^\d{1,2}-\d{1,2}-\d{4}$/

but it fails.

I then tried /^\d{1,2}/-\d{1,2}/-\d{4}$/

also failed
0
Comment
Question by:bhomass
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Terry Woods earned 360 total points
ID: 37707974
Try:
/^\d{4}-\d{1,2}-\d{1,2}$/
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:brendanmeyer
ID: 37707976
^\d{4}[/-]\d{1,2}[/-]\d{1,2}$
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:micropc1
ID: 37707983
Maybe try something like...

/^[2][0][0-1][0-2][. /-][0-1][0-2][. /-][0-3][0-9]$/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bhomass
ID: 37708042
sorry, my bad. the problem was else where. I think my regex was good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhomass
ID: 37708066
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for bhomass's comment #37708042

for the following reason:

bad question on my part.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 37708067
I object to accepting your own comment as the solution. The date format as given in the question title was clearly different to what would match in your own patterns (yours expected the year at the end). Experts provided correct solutions to the given problem and they should be accepted.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:micropc1
ID: 37708127
I also object - adequate solutions were given. Looking at bhomass's past activity I'm seeing a pattern here...moderator might want to look at this...
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhomass
ID: 37708478
I wrote the wrong pattern. was doubly bad on my part. what I should have written was
What I meant to post was /^\d{4}-\d{1,2}-\d{1,2}$/. Same as what an experts suggested.

I could give you credit for that if you feel justified. But the problem I was having was not this one. I thought maybe the - character was what caused my problems, but it was not. I don't believe the [/-] modification was a good suggestion. Would you like to make a case that it was?

I would not go where I have pattern of anything. each post has its own history, and I have given credits whenever the experts had a valid case.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:micropc1
ID: 37709577
Yes - sorry. I see that I was mistaken and I retract my objection - have a good day.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 37711983
I believe points are justified. 3 solutions were offered to the given problem - I recommend a split between them as you see fit.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bhomass
ID: 37712042
not exactly the answer I was looking for. expert pointed a mis-typed expression. the real answer is it is ok to have the '-' char to represent itself in a regex expression
0