Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Expressions and like terms

Posted on 2012-03-11
7
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-13
Which expression is the same as 9n+ 3 after combining like terms? :
 
1. 10n^2 - n^2 - 3
2. 3n +7 - 4 + 3n
3. 18 - 15 + 4n + 5n
4. 7n^2 + 2n + 6 - 3
                                       Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:naseeam
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 37707997
do you see like terms in any of those expressions?
can you combine anything in any of those expressions?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:naseeam
ID: 37708009
7n^2 + 2n + 6 - 3 doesn't have any like terms
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 2000 total points
ID: 37708044
If 7n^2 + 2n + 6 - 3 doesn't have any like terms, it would make it hard to make it the same as  9n+ 3
Another way to tell if they are different would be if you can find any values of n for which the expressions evaluate differently.

(but can you combine anything in  + 6 - 3 ?)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 37711101
Wouldn't combining "like terms" be similar to?
2y + 5y = 7y
or 8 - 5 = 3
or x^2 * x^3 = x^5
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 37711857
I might call the last combining like factors rather than combining like terms, but yes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:naseeam
ID: 37712583
thanks!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 37714715
ozo,
I agree with your terminology, which is why I put "like terms" in quotes just to match the way the question was worded.

naseeam,
So what was your final answer?
0