Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 Connect to Internet Wizard incomplete

Posted on 2012-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
3,719 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-13
While running the connect to the internet wizard, it finds my server, finds my router IPs, no problem, but it ends with the message:

Windows SBS did not properly configure your email. To correct this, re-run the wizard.

I've done this multiple times.

Also when attempting to open EMC, it won't connect to my exchange server. says "requested http url not available"
0
Comment
Question by:johann2118
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jaredr80
ID: 37708252
Run fix my network wizard. This should resolve these issues. Also, do an IISreset /noforce and that should get you EMC back.

Good luck!

-Jared
0
 

Author Comment

by:johann2118
ID: 37709241
thanks Jared, I ran IISreset and it reset successfully, I ran fix my network but it gave me a different message, this one being

Connecting to remote server failed with the following error message: The client cannot connect to the destination specified in the request. Verify that the service on the destination is running and is accepting requests.

I ran winrm quickconfig and it worked successfully, but I still get this error message after Fix my Network.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37710289
Please see this article: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2501155
0