Solved

VMWare, VM Configuration

Posted on 2012-03-11
6
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-12
I did the following to create a VM

From the vClient

  - Click on the Host in the left panel, select Summary Tab

  - On Storage panel, right click on the datastore 

  - Select "Browse Datastore"

  - Create a directory in which to copy the image

  - Upload the the files to the directory

  - Register the VM on the Hypervisor

    - Rt click on the .vmx file and Click "ADD to Inventory"

    - Enter the VM name

    - Select a resource pool

        (shows the Host)

    - Check VM options and hit "FINISH"

  - Configure the Network Settings

    - In the Inventory, Rt click on the VM and hit "Edit Settings"

    - Hardware Panel:  select Netowrk Adapter 1

    - Network Config Panel:  Select Network from Network Connection 
      pull down menu

    - Click OK

  - At this point I can successfully power on the VM

Open in new window


Now, at this point I have not specified the size of the disk, or the number of CPU's or the amount of memory

I have 2 questions

- Why did the VClient not ask me how much database storage I wanted to take up

- How can I modify the number of CPU's and how much memory is dedicated to the VM

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
Comment Utility
What database are you talking about.

With the VM power down Click on the VM and click edit that should allow you to edit the RAM and CPU
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
Comment Utility
You mean the DataStore? How many do you have?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
From your description above, it seems you copied a VM to your datastore. This VM already has the settings for it (vCPU, RAM, etc.). You don't set the datastore because it is obviously on the datastore you copied it to (and added to Inventory from). If you want to set the vCPU/RAM, power down the VM, rt-click on it -> Edit Settings, then from the Hardware tab, modify the vCPU and the Memory as needed.

~coolsport00
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:danm66
danm66 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
as Coolsport pointed out, you aren't creating a VM.  You are uploading one from another system in what looks to be a "poor man's" cloning from template.  If you were creating a new VM, you would right-click on the host and select New Virtual Machine and then you would assign it the parameters you desire.  After that; you would need to power on the VM and install an OS.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
This should be enough.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NdWvrrcPkrs

Creating a basic virtual machine in vSphere 5 using the vSphere Client

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=335vw-yj43I

VPSHERE 5 - HOW TO ADD MEMORY TO A VIRTUAL MACHINE

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=35mzPV-P0R8

How to expand a VMDK and extend a partition in Windows for VMware ESX

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gGO6an92rrM

Increase hard drive space in a virtual machine using free software called VMware vCenter Converter

Let me know if you need some more help.
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Why did the VClient not ask me how much database storage I wanted to take up

It did not ask because you did not CREATE THE VM, from the vSphere VM Wizard.

The VM was already created, you've just added it to the INVENTORY.

How can I modify the number of CPU's and how much memory is dedicated to the VM

Right Click the VM, select Edit Settings, and Change the NUmber of CPUs and Memory allocated. (make sure the VM is powered off!).

 Edit VM Settings
Change Memory
Change CPU
0