Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Troubleshooting iPhone 4s Calendar Sync Issue

Posted on 2012-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,078 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-14
Hi There!

We have a customer who replaced her older iPhone with this new 4S. The old phone was working perfectly for all content to sync from her exchange account in both directions.

This phone everything works except only 1 direction (server to phone) for Calendar.

What steps can I take other than removing the account and re-adding which I have already tried and it didn't work.

Basically nothing inputted from from the calendar on the phone is syncing back to the server.

Exchange 2007 fully patched.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:networkn
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ezskol
ID: 37708340
Have you tried updating to IOS 5.1 and see if that works?

Is there more than 1 calendar running on her iPhone?  It might be something issues having more than one calendar or even ensure the following is set correctly:

Check Settings > Mail, Contracts, Calendars > Sync - All Events?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37708899
The way to test this is to use OWA.

If after adding an appointment on the iPhone, it doesn't appear in OWA, then delete the Exchange account from the iPhone, reboot the iPhone and add the account again, then test again.

If it makes it to OWA (from the iPhone), then check Outlook and if it doesn't make it there, delete and recreate the Outlook .ost file )with Outlook closed), then open Outlook up again and test again.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ishcabittle
ID: 37710406
Also check to see if the user is entering calendar events into the Exchange calendar and not a superfluous iCloud calendar.  It's a simple error, but it is common.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Peerbolte earned 2000 total points
ID: 37714416
In addition:

To set the iPhone to save the items in the Exchange calendar by default, do the following:
1. Open settings --> e-mail, contacts, calendars
2. Scroll down to the Calendars part and tap Default calendar
3. Select the Exchange calendar.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:networkn
ID: 37722664
This was the problem thank you!
0