Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 cant get internet access and clients can't connect

Posted on 2012-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-13
Hi All,

We have a SBS 2003 server that has been running fine for many years. This morning no client computers can connect to it, they just get a message saying the server is down. Also the server itself cannot connect to the internet. I have verified that we have internet connection but the server cannot receive this connection for some reason.

Please help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:ezekuel
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
BAYCCS earned 680 total points
ID: 37708211
Did you verify the network connection on the server?

Look at the NIC, patch cable, switch port, etc...
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:IMIronMan
IMIronMan earned 660 total points
ID: 37708220
You may want to make sure your WAN network adapter is enabled.  Sometimes I have seen this get disable by accident.

If OK, Sounds like a DNS issue.  Try pinging your DNS as configured in your network adapter.  Your ISP may have change your DNS.  Try changing your external DNS to 4.2.2.2 and try your Internet connection.  Your clients get their DNS from your DNS, so make sure it is reachable.  You ISP may have changed their DNS.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ezekuel
ID: 37708232
thanks imironman. This sounds like what it could be. could you please give me some more instruction on the points you made as I didnt fully understand.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 660 total points
ID: 37708891
Please have a read of the following MS article, edit the registry, reserve all the specified ports and then reboot the server:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/956189

Life should return to normal if I am hitting the right target!

Alan
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:ezekuel
ID: 37718174
Thanks everybody for your assistance. The answer was actually a completely different issue but on reflection I didn't provide you with enough information to resolve it. I appreciated all attempts and because of that I have awarded points equally to all.<br /><br />For everyone's information the end solution was quite simple. For a reason I still do not know the ISA server had stopped running, thus making all communications impossible. Once the ISA was restarted everything returned to normal
0