Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Application Pools, Pooling=false & Best practice

Posted on 2012-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-15
We have a web application that is causing dramas at the moment and we are trying to get to the bottom of it. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Scenario:

The Server is Windows 2003 SBS running IIS6

We have created a Dedicated Application Pool for the Web App

We set and open 1 connection in the Global.asax in the Session_Start

This connection is used for creating Datatables, Sending Insert,Update,Delete SQL Strings to the database, creating Datasources for Telerik Radgrids

Everything we create, we dispose of.

Issue

After about an hour the application falls over. We recycle the App Pool and it all starts working again.

We would love some advice on how we can get to the bottom of this. Having read just about everything out there on this ...
0
Comment
Question by:lawso
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Marten Rune earned 2000 total points
ID: 37709997
Youv'e read lots. In order to help we need to know what youv'e done. Not that you searched and read alot.

Thos said, roll up your sleeves case well probably get dirty.

Have you
Examined the SQL Errorlog
Examined event logs application and system
Examined IIS logs

Run performance monitor to capture OS Health
Run profiler to see whats going on in the sql.

What languages does the web use, is it a third party application (name if youre allowed to share that information), or something being developed by your firm/consultants.

Do you have any suspicious thoughts, has the application ever worked. When did it stop performing. Was there any upgrades in the application, MS patches or Servicepacks?

Please provide as much onformation you can.

Regards Marten
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 37712987
OK, you are using the wrong strategy for managing the SQL connection especially when using ADO.NET and the SQL .NET provider.

Turning off the SQL database pooling is going to kill performance and is likely causing concurrency issues when multiple pages are accessed simultaneously.

SQL connection pooling is a huge performance win and more connections that are setup concurrently and reused the better!

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/8xx3tyca(v=vs.80).aspx

The rule of thumb with .NET connections is Open Late/Close Early and allow the connection pooling to do it's job with as few unique connection strings as possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lawso
ID: 37763565
OK thanks guys

I will check all of this information and post back soon.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Marten Rune
ID: 37826609
Hows it going, need further assistance or is it solved?

regards Marten
0