?
Solved

powerpoint 2007 - What does a PPA "add-in" do?

Posted on 2012-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-25
I received a powerpoint add in and before I load it I would like to know what it does.
The extension is PPA
Does anyone know what a PPA add in does?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50
ID: 37708179
Hello,

an add-in will provide functionality that is not included in PowerPoint out of the box. It has been written with VBA and after you install the add-in you will probably see a new entry on the Add-in ribbon.

What exactly the add-in does depends on what the developer coded.

Unlike VBA code in an individual presentation, that is stored in the presentation, the add-in comes as a separate file, will be activated and will be available in all presentations that you open.

Does that help?

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 37708954
I don't know what the developer intended with the add-in.  I'd like to know what the PPA file will do without having to go through the process of actually running it and possibly messing up my app/pc/presentation.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37711636
Maybe you need to contact whoever sent you the add-in and find out more about its functionality. PPA is just a file extension. It can contain anything, really.

You could open the PPA file via the File - Open dialog, then open the VBE and study the code. With many add-ins, though, the code is password-protected and cannot be viewed.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 37715002
As teylyn says you really need to contact the sender. Just to save you grief on most setups you wont be able to view the code in a ppa file even if (unlikely) it's not passworded. My guess is Teylyn has set up his registry to enable this.

If you know what you are doing

Create this key making sure PowerPoint is closed, and set value to 1

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\PowerPoint\Options\DebugAddins
0