Solved

Can not get IP Address

Posted on 2012-03-11
17
693 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
Hi All,

I have an XP Machine that can not get an IP address :(

It is a coworkers and they got a virus on Friday, rebooted and now can not connect to the internet.

They are using Microsoft Security Essentials.

I think it has to do with Network Location Awareness not running.  When I try to start it I get: "Could not start the Network Location Awareness (NLA) service on Local Computer.  Error 1075: The dependency services does not exist or has been marked for deletion."

I have ran:
netsh int ip reset reset.log
netsh winsock reset catalog

This did not help.

I also ran sfc /scannow and it returns with error.. (I think it just returns without anything, but is running Windows File Protection with my windows disk)

Please HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:ilcapocamorra
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
ID: 37708194
hi
try to boot in safe mode with lan
see if an internet will show
if not, try to use this tools for registry clean-up,
ccleaner in windows safe mode
disable all the autorun using ccleaner also
use also, autoruns and see services that needs to be enabled or auto
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IMIronMan
ID: 37708206
START > RUN > CMD
net stop winmgmt
Rebuild the repository, rename the folder to something else as a backup.
ren %windir%\System32\Wbem\Repository Repository_old
Start WMI service:
net start winmgmt
Repair the repository:
Windows XP:
rundll32 wbemupgd, UpgradeRepository

Register the new WMI components:
cd /d %windir%\system32\wbem

for %i in (*.dll) do RegSvr32 -s %i
for %i in (*.exe) do %i /RegServer

Reboot the computer for the changes to take effect.
That should fix your WMI repository.

If all above steps don't work for you, try comprehensive rebuild below:
rundll32.exe setupapi,InstallHinfSection WBEM 132 %windir%\inf\wbemoc.inf

Above command will ask for your Windows XP installation disc so be prepared.


Alternate:
Launch command line and execute the following command:
netsh winsock reset
0
 

Author Comment

by:ilcapocamorra
ID: 37708292
Thanks all I have tried this without success...

Note the issue is that I am unable to get an IP address... I see "acquiring network address" but it never acquires.

.
This is directly into the router, other machines work fine :(
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IMIronMan
ID: 37708296
Delete the network adapter from device manager.
Re-install hardware device with new drivers (force it).

Re-run network wizard...yes the wizard.  Sounds crazy, but this is one wizard that worked well in XP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ilcapocamorra
ID: 37708390
Hi Iron Man,

Tried this too, no work :(
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:andrew1812
ID: 37708558
Run a protocol analyzer and check for the DHCP packets like DHCP Discover, DHCP Offer . This would help you to identify where the problem is. Check if the DHCP Discover packets are reaching the DHCP server.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 37708624
This may help you spot what part of the TCP/IP stack has been damaged by the virus infection.
http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/farbar/FSS.exe

And as an outside chance, have you tried restarting/resetting the DHCP server?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibu1
ID: 37708931
Download and run WinSockfix ip fix utility from here,
http://www.softpedia.com/get/Tweak/Network-Tweak/WinSockFix.shtml
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IMIronMan
ID: 37709433
Others possible fixes:

Check your hosts file to make sure of improper entries.
C:\winnt\system32\drivers\etc

or
Run system file checker:
START>RUN>SFC /SCANNOW

or
Download HiJack this (from another machine of course), run a scan and post log here
http://sourceforge.net/projects/hjt/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ilcapocamorra
ID: 37710556
sfc, hijack this and host files are all good

I have just checked and I don't have DHCP Client in services, how do I reinstall this??

I tried:
http://www.ehow.com/how_5142853_install-dhcp-service.html

But on step 6, there is no DHCP Service listed :(
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IMIronMan
ID: 37710602
Check your Event logs to see if it failing to start to to a dependency issue.

Also, list what services and protocols are install under the properties for your network adapter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ilcapocamorra
ID: 37710734
event viewer coming up....

Network Adapter
Client for Microsoft Networks
File and Printer Sharing for MS Networks
Qos Packet Scheduler
Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ilcapocamorra
ID: 37710965
event viewer, renamed as txt
Error.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:ilcapocamorra
ID: 37712564
bought a new computer...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IMIronMan
ID: 37712620
Back-up / transfer files to new computer.  Re-install OS on old PC.   Sorry we couldn't get to the answer soon enough.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
systan earned 500 total points
ID: 37715691
hi
I hope you have tried MASQUERAID comment

OR

Try to find <srvsvc.dll> in your windows system32 folder, if not there, copy from another same xp computer

and also this: <wkssvc.dll>

then restart after putting the files to your computer,
after restart,
also visit your services, if Server service is running and Workstation Service is running,
check also DNS and DHCP Client is started
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ilcapocamorra
ID: 37807913
awesome
0