Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Apache web app

Posted on 2012-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
Are these likely the only directories I need to move to relocate an Linux Apache application to a new server:

1. directory under apache2 for the website
2. directory under www for the website
3.  update ip configuration for the website file
4.  Restore MySQL application

Is there anything else I may need to do to get the site working?
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:HarryMuffin
HarryMuffin earned 1000 total points
ID: 37708228
Be sure to get your /etc/apache2 directory so that you get all of your config files. Also be sure to get your php.ini
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 37708331
which Linux distro are you using?
Make sure if you have include /etc/httpd/conf.d/*.conf to copy those as well.
Do you have the option of running both servers at the same time?
Do you use name based hosting?

you could modify your local /etc/hosts on the workstation to test the functionality of the new server for the site.
i.e. add
new_ip www.yoursite.com www.yoursecondsite.com

etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 37709162
I am using debian;  yes, both servers are running at the same time.
0