[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need Help Setup in  External MS Exchange Server 2008 for SBS 2008

Posted on 2012-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
65 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-21
Need Instructions on how to create a backup (Secondary Exchange server  Same domain) exchange server.  I want them both to run at the same time and mirrored.
Currently Exchange is running on the SBS server.
0
Comment
Question by:tillamookman
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 37708241
Why?  What are you trying to accomplish?  If you want redundancy, this is not the way to look for it.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 37708458
There is no such thing as SBS essentials 2008. I too am confused as to what you are trying to accomplish. There are many exchange topology possibilities and roles...
0
 

Author Comment

by:tillamookman
ID: 37715359
Sorry about the confusion.  It is SBS Premium.  Yes I do want redundency for the exchange server.  How would you do redundency? for Exchange for the complete SBS?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 41474219
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0