Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sync two Quickbooks 2010 companies

Posted on 2012-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-25
by mistake i entered data, created invoices and recorded payments in two differant
Quickbooks companies with the same name. Is there a way to sync these two companies without losing any data

Thanks
RGB
0
Comment
Question by:RGB128
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1200 total points
ID: 37710569
No. You must re-enter the data from the "incorrect" company to the "correct" company. That is true for Native QuickBooks.

You can look at something like Atandra Systems (Intuit Marketplace) that will import and export transactions. So then you could export from one company into Excel, make a JE and import into the other company. The actual method will depend on the application. However, the important point is that you would need a third party application to do this.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:stlinae
ID: 37710793
Thinkpads_user is correct. You either have to re-enter the data by hand or use a 3rd party app. You have to be very careful with 3rd party apps as none that I know of check for a duplicate entry.

I suggest using the Data Transfer Utility. It can be found at q2q.us I've used many of Karl's tool myself and never been disappointed.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37762617
Thank you, and I was pleased to assist. ... Thinkpads_User
0