Solved

Import Access to SQL Server using Microsoft SQL Server Migration Assistant for Access

Posted on 2012-03-11
6
472 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
I have an ASP.NET website that pulls data from a Microsoft Access 2010 database.  The website was working fine, but now with the increased number of hits I need to upgrade the Access 2010 database to Microsoft SQL Server 2010.  

I have installed the Microsoft SQL Server Migration Assistant for Access; however, I am not quite sure how to use it.  Can anyone give me a brief tutorial to migrate Access 2010 to SQL Server using this tool?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ray Turner
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:suvmitra
ID: 37708359
Hello, you can try using the freeware offered by the Bullzip. Have a look at the download page its easy to install and use. It has a step by step guidance for migration process. cheers.

http://www.bullzip.com/download.php
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
mrcoffee365 earned 500 total points
ID: 37708520
This is a very nice blog on using SSMA:
http://www.mssqltips.com/sqlservertip/2230/sql-server-migration-assistant-2008-ssma/

What will you be migrating?  Schema and data transfer very well, and most queries do, too.  SQL Server is a richer environment than MS Access, so usually migration is straightforward.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 37712768
I need to upgrade the Access 2010 database to Microsoft SQL Server 2010.
There is no such animal as Microsoft SQL Server 2010 do you mean Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 37712770
And why do you think a simple "upgrade" is going to resolve your performance problems?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
ID: 37712806
rgturner: please keep asking questions if you need help.  There's no need to be absolutely accurate on versions numbers -- we all knew what you were talking about.  And it makes perfect sense that upgrading to SQL Server would improve performance of your application.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 37712873
>> There's no need to be absolutely accurate on versions numbers<<
Have you used the Microsoft SQL Server Migration Assistant with SQL Server 2012?

>>And it makes perfect sense that upgrading to SQL Server would improve performance of your application.<<
Really?  How do you honestly know that?  What if the application is relying fully on DAO or worse still forms with bound controls?  How is SQL Server going to help them there with a simple "upgrade"?
0