Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Redirecting to /OWA

Posted on 2012-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-13
Hi,

I need to redirect the following external path to internal path:

External: https://webmail.domain.com.au
Internal: https://wembmail.domain.com.au/owa

Involved servers are:

ISA 2004 SP3
Exchange 2007 SP3 & W2K8 R2

I tried different variation from my OWA properties policy rule from the PATHS (tab) like but nothing seems to work:

[same as internal]  to    /owa*
*webmail.domain.com.au     to /owa*

Any clues?
0
Comment
Question by:mcse2007
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 37708763
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Shabarinath Ramadasan earned 705 total points
ID: 37708766
Refer the technet article on how to get the redirection done.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998359%28v=exchg.80%29.aspx

Good luck !
Shaba
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:awender2
ID: 37709981
It's not in the OWA properties. You need to change that in the IIS
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 37724370
The incoming request from the public network handles first by ISA, if it doesn't pass through, it bumps out. For instance, if HTTP doesn't get redirect to HTTPS by ISA, it gets denied.
0