[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Moving from SBS 2003 to SBS 2011 questions

Posted on 2012-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-12
As the title states, I'm moving a small company from SBS 2003 to 2011. Their current server has multiple OS problems and there are only 4 users so I'm doing a new install on new hardware. 3 of the 4 users will have new PCs as part of the installation, one will be disjoined from the current domain and joined to the new domain after copying their profile to a new local profile. Their MX record points to someone that spam filters their e-mail before forwarding it on to them. Someone else host their www.domainname.org website.
Questions:
1) Will using the current domainname.local be an issue for the 1 workstation swapping domains?
2) Will using the current servername be an issue for the 1 workstation?

 When running the Internet Address Management Wizard, I'm unsure of which options to use and would like a little input and their effect. GoDaddy is where they are registered and their website and Exchange are working properly and want to continue with the way things are setup. The MX and NS records need to continue to point where they currently do it seems.
1) What option(s) should I choose on the "How Do You Want To Manage Your Domain" wizard section?
2) Could someone give an "Answer File" for this wizard based on what has been described?
0
Comment
Question by:grussel
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 37708469
You really asked four primarily unrelated questions there. Because of how EE works, how experts contribute, and for search engine results, you really should post those as separate questions. Make them low point questions if you desire. But that way, if you find that you need more information on just one of the answers, you aren't having other questions gum up the works. But to answer the questions in the order asked: no, no, manage your own domain, and clean installs don't need an answer file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grussel
ID: 37709224
Thanks for your responses. Based on your answers I wish to focus on the question about the Internet Adress Management Wizard. By "Answer File", I just meant the proper responses based on my scenario for each step through THAT wizard.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 37712832
>>"Because of how EE works...."
Bah !  :-)  Glad to help in any way we can.


grussel, the answer file is really only needed during a migration. If you are going to set up a clean server there is no need for it.  When setting up a new server just "fill in the blanks" such as server name, domain name and such.  when complete you need to run the "Connect to the Internet Wizard" and the "Configure my Internet address wizard (also know as the Internet Address wizard).  These will configure networking, Exchange, DNS, DHCP, and all other SBS primary features.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2008/10/15/introducing-the-internet-address-management-wizard-part-1-of-3.aspx


>>"Will using the current domainname.local be an issue for the 1 workstation swapping domains?"
No problem so long as you disjoin the old domain, and then join the new.  When joining the domain the proper way to do so is to use a web browser and  http://connect, this will allow you to import the user profile. However if the profile is a domain profile, it will not do so, so you may want to use ProfWiz:
http://blog.lan-tech.ca/2011/05/19/sbs-and-profwiz/

>>”Will using the current servername be an issue for the 1 workstation?”
Again no that is fine, though I usually recommend changing it.
The one issue that is sometimes complicated by using the same names is offline folder sync.  Sometimes it doesn’t point correctly to the replacement server, this is often more likely to be the case with the same names.  I that case you have to reset/clear the offline files cache.

Before disjoining the domain you may also want to export the users Outlook data to a pst file as well.
0