Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Replacing routers

Posted on 2012-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-10
please help , im missing something. SBS 2003 is the dc. Router is the dhcl server. tried replacing the aging sonicwall  with a new tz 210. the new router is configured exactly as the old router ( i mean exactly). with the new router in place , i cannot surf the internet at all. cant ping google, cant ping the isp's dns servers , nothing. ran the internet connection wizard and still nothing. server, workstations cant surf at all. i can ping google and others from the router itself. please help. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ssiremote
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lruiz52
ID: 37708479
Are you getting dhcp settings from the new router?, please post output of "ipconfig / all" from the workstation. If you are getting correct ip, can you ping router from workstation?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 37708952
If you look at the Sonicwall diagnostics does it show that connections on X0 and X1 are good? You can click the test button.

If so, can you ping (again using Sonicwall diagnostics) the ISP local device (router, cable modem...)? Can you ping anything on the LAN from the Sonicwall?
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 37709159
The SBS should be the DHCP server, but tha is another issue.
When replacing routers in an SBS 2003 Domain you need to re-run the Configure E-mail and Internet Connection wizard, even though there have been no changes.
0