Solved

LCD Monitor Flicking

Posted on 2012-03-11
6
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-13
Heyas,

When I turn on my LCD monitor flickers for a period before it stablises. I have already changed the LCD monitor cable and that hasn't helped.  Is this a problem with my video card or my monitor.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Zack
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:prerakg
Comment Utility
Did you tried increasing the refresh rate of the monitor to a higher better value?

70 or 75 HZ may be
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Test your computer on another monitor.

If there is no problem there then it is probably the original LCD.
If there is a problem then it is probably your computer/video card.

------------------------------------------------

Test your monitor on another computer.

If there is no problem there it is probably your computer/video card.
If there is a problem then it is your monitor.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Tymetwister
Tymetwister earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
I agree with dbrunton and that you need to test out another monitor/PC. But it sounds like your monitor is going. If the monitor flickers on another PC then it is probably the backlight that is going out since you already replaced the cable. If so you can replace the backlight (its not that hard of a job) but it might be cheaper to buy another monitor.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
most probably a monitor problem, often leaking or bulging capacitors
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Zack
Comment Utility
Thanks for the info will be checking the backlight might save me some money.<br /><br />Thx.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
post results !
0