[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Security Analyst

Posted on 2012-03-11
7
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-17
Hi

What the courses/training courses are needed to be a Linux security analyst?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ang3lus
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
prerakg earned 1000 total points
ID: 37708431
Depends on whats your current status and in which Linux / Unix OS you are looking for.

For redhat
If you are already RHCE certified you can go for RHCSS else RHCE will be the first target.

For SUSE
refer: http://ocw.novell.com/suse-linux-enterprise-server-engineers/suse-linux-security

For HPUX
refer: http://h10076.www1.hp.com/education/curr-unix.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:JZeolla
JZeolla earned 1000 total points
ID: 37711318
Start with the Linux+ and Security+ then move through the different courses (LPIC-2, LPIC-3, etc.)

Also, be sure to get the specific certifications for the distro you will be using.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 37712109
Hi,

No certifications are required. You can try some IT audit certification.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JZeolla
ID: 37712342
Yes, of course there are no requirements for a job position.  However, these help...  It is the knowledge that matters.  And experience helps too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ang3lus
ID: 37713537
Thanks Guys

I am a recently graduated student with a masters of computer security.

I have a good experience with Ubuntu distribution and i am planing to take training courses

in RHCE then RHCSS as prerakg advice me before.

if you have any more advices i will be more appreciated.

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:JZeolla
JZeolla earned 1000 total points
ID: 37713881
If you want to be a security analyst/engineer you should also have some security certifications.  SANS has some good ones, as well as ISC2 and CompTIA's Security+.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 37713935
Probably your university degree contains most of what certificates require. Or maybe not...
0