Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

export to excel doesnt save the file with report.xls

Posted on 2012-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
protected void btnexport_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        ExportToExcel("Report.xls", GridView1);
        btnexport.Enabled = false;
    }
    public override void VerifyRenderingInServerForm(Control control)
    {
    }




    private void ExportToExcel(string strFileName, GridView dg)
    {
        Response.Clear();
        Response.Buffer = true;
        Response.ContentType = "application/vnd.ms-excel";
        Response.Charset = "";
        this.EnableViewState = false;
        System.IO.StringWriter oStringWriter = new System.IO.StringWriter();
        System.Web.UI.HtmlTextWriter oHtmlTextWriter = new System.Web.UI.HtmlTextWriter(oStringWriter);
        GridView1.RenderControl(oHtmlTextWriter);
        Response.Write(oStringWriter.ToString());
        Response.End();
    }
0
Comment
Question by:searchsanjaysharma
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 37711218
The ExportToExcel mejhod simply CREATES the Excel file, it does not Save the file to disk.  That is an action which the user must take for themselves, because they then have the choice of where on disk to actually save the xls file.

AW
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Jesse Houwing earned 2000 total points
ID: 37711317
Add a Content-Disposition header to the response.

Response.AddHeader("Content-Disposition", "attachment; filename=<file name.ext>");

This should trigger the SaveAs dialog with the supplied file name.

See also: http://www.jtricks.com/bits/content_disposition.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 37713112
Thnx
0