Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Improving document copy

Posted on 2012-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-14
I have some old documents that I want to copy or scan. It is hard to read the copies. How can I improve them?
0
Comment
Question by:rbrown860
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37708491
What machine are you using to do it?  Normally on a scanner or all-in-one, you can select a higher resolution to include more detail.  You can also select the relative density on some and give more weight to the dark or light.  Grayscale works better than color for some documents.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vanauden
ID: 37708519
What type of paper is used for the originals? Is it like old thermal fax paper or normal photocopier-type paper?

Thermal paper solution:

If it is thermal paper, you need to be careful. Try this first on something that you don't mind losing (in case it does not work or ruins the test paper:

Put your iron, yes your wife's iron, on the "Wool" heat setting and  cut off the  steam, if any. Place your fax face down on the ironing table and rapidly iron your fax. Wait a couple of seconds and then go and photocopy it or scan it, Or you could scan the resulting photocpy.

How it works or what happens : evrywhere where there is nothing written becomes black and what was drawn or written becomes white.

Regular paper solution:

For regular paper, you would probably need to use photocopy it first, using photocopier darkness settings to improve the darkness. Then you could scan the resulting photocpy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbrown860
ID: 37755459
I have some old military document from when I was in the Army. Some of the document has important info that is almost to light to read. Since you can restore pictures why can't you restore documents?
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 37755635
It's the same procedure.  At this point it is just an image and you have to work with the image properties to enhance it.  You can try different scan settings to see what works best with your documents.  Then bring it into an image editor like Photoshop where you can do even more.  I can't give you an exact procedure because it depends on the document.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rbrown860
ID: 37847209
Solution is really about what I thought but no one came up with anything better.
0