Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Routing in Windows Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2012-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
878 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-13
Hi Experts.  I have a Windows 2008 R2 Server with three NICs, that I have set up as a simple router.  

The three NICs are Incoming, Local and Internet.  

The default gateway on PC's on the Incoming subnet is the Incoming NIC on the server and the default gateway on the Internet NIC is a router to the internet.   The server can see the internet OK.    

From the Incoming subnet I have set up routes to the subnets on Local and Internet.

PC's on the Incoming subnet can see PC's on the Local and Internet subnets OK but cannot see the internet.

Please advise what route I should add to the server so that all traffic will be routed to the Internet NIC except the Local traffic

I hope I have explained the scenario OK, thank for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:PNRT
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Ashok Dewan
Ashok Dewan earned 750 total points
ID: 37708493
IF you want to block  incoming subnet to local traffic. There would be NAT/Basic firewall option in routing and remote access. see this image
http://www.techrepublic.com/i/tr/cms/contentPics/t01320031106low01_f.gif


I copied above image from here:- http://www.techrepublic.com/article/managing-routing-and-remote-access-in-windows-server-2003/5089192
I hope you can block all IP addresses through local subet straffic which is coming from incoming subnet.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:PNRT
ID: 37708562
Thanks for the reply.  I don't think you understand me properly.  I don't want to block any traffic.  I'm trying to forward traffic to the internet, VIA the Internet nic.  Currently, traffic gets to the correct subnet but bot to the internet.   Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
awender2 earned 750 total points
ID: 37709953
You need to use ICS (Internet Connection Sharing). Simply routing doesn't work, because Internet is not just some subnet, but you need DNS resolving etc.
0