Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hyperterminal

Posted on 2012-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,146 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
how to configure hyperterminal on windows 7 with ip
0
Comment
Question by:techp
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Muhammad Ahmad Imran earned 800 total points
ID: 37708498
You have two options

1)
Select Network and Sharing center --> Select Set up a new network --> Set up a dial up connection.

There is an option under the security tab for terminal.

2)
Start your Windows XP system.
Copy the files hypertrm.dll and hypertrm.exe from that system to the target Windows Vista or Windows 7 machine where you wanna install it.

Ensure that both the files hypertrm.dll and hypertrm.exe are in one folder.

Double-click the hypertrm.exe file to launch the HyperTerminal client.
This HyperTerminal client will work Windows 7
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Run5k
Run5k earned 800 total points
ID: 37708499
There are more modern options available, but for those who really like HyperTerminal from the WinXP era you can still utilize it.  There are two files that you will need to get from an actual Windows XP machine and move to a Windows 7 operating system:


Copy the hypertrm.exe and hypertrm.dll files to the following location:

%systemdrive%\Program Files\Windows NT


Create a HyperTerminal shortcut and copy it to the following location:

%systemdrive%\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Accessories
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Repil
Repil earned 400 total points
ID: 37708502
Windows 7 does not include HyperTerminal like XP; but you can pull the hyper terminal from an XP installation. The article will be of your help

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-windows_programs/does-windows-7-support-hyper-terminal/79dc1358-8613-44fd-a97e-ce0bcb86a497
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:andrew1812
ID: 37708554
Download putty or teraterm. It can be used as an alternative for hyperterminal.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Shani Basha
ID: 37713425
HyperTerminal isn't included in this version of Windows. There are several options you can use to accomplish the same tasks:

If you only need remote shell access, you can use WinRS (Windows Remote Shell). To get help with WinRS, type winrs /? at the command prompt, and then press Enter.

Try using Telnet. Telnet is a simple, text-based program that you can use to connect to another computer over the Internet.

or Download from

http://download.cnet.com/HyperTerminal-Private-Edition/3000-2155_4-10966768.html
0