Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Accidentally  deleted several users

Posted on 2012-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,881 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
In domino administrator i anciently deleted several 'people'.

Is there an easy way to undo this?

Where can I find info on the domino deleting process? ie what the server does when a user is deleted.

Thank you.

AJ
0
Comment
Question by:ajosephson
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 37708632
User deletion should be handled by the Administration process, so you should read the Admin help on that. That said, the Domino Directory is just another Domino database, so you can fat finger delete documents just like in any database.

That is why IBM recommends properly trained Domino admins administer your Domain, and keeping security tight.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 1000 total points
ID: 37708657
No way to get deleted documents back from inside the database itself (except from your mail database, where documents are not deleted immediately). You have to revert to a backup database: restore it to a PC's local disk, copy/paste the Person documents from the backup into the live database, and make sure the database doesn't replicate so you won't get any other obsolete stuff back into the live database. Remove the backup database from your local disk when done.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
akhafaf earned 1000 total points
ID: 37708720
Hi there,,,

First,, I I just would like add the following to what @larsherntrop mentioned

http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/lotus/library/ls-AllAboutAdminP_1/
http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/lotus/library/ls-AllAboutAdminP_2/

Moreover, open admin4 on the server then check the request as shown in the snap
Adminp
 In order to, avoide any inconvenience , The quesions now is  ,,,
Do you have any backup for names.nsf ??? If you do have one, just copy all the deleted person documents back to the production NAB
or
Check on the other servers names.nsf if the replication didnt take place and copy the Person documents of these deleted users


Best Wishes
0