Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need antivirus program. Not AVG, Not Spyware Dr. and not Avast

Posted on 2012-03-11
7
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Need the EXACT best ANTIVIRUS software. For a few years I have been using the paid version of AVG. It had some problems that I can't recall now. Then I switched to Spyware doctor with antivirus. Also the paid version. It is fairly pricey. However it rarely gave any warnings of anything at all. I then began using Malwarebytes. I was incorrectly thinking that it was an antivirus  program also. On the recommendation of an epert here I bought the best version of Avast for three computers. It is HORRIBLE!! I spent over an hour on the phone with India trying to get it to allow just ONE SINGLE EXE file that I wanted to actually get on my computer. After conversing with their Highest Level "technician" for an additional 35 minutes at
friendly IYOGI he hung up on me. It goes back tomorrow.

I need a great antivirus program that is not AVG and not Spyware doctor. I need  a mainsream one tht I can reach a technician if need be. McAffee maybe? I've never tried that one.
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Kamaraj Subramanian
Kamaraj Subramanian earned 300 total points
ID: 37708529
http://top-10-antivirus.net/

i personally recommend ESET and Kaspersky
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Bawer
Bawer earned 300 total points
ID: 37708573
kaspersky is widely used in offices. but i personally recommend Bitdefender which has  different User interface mode and very easy to configure.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 300 total points
ID: 37708577
When it comes to getting support on time I recommend Trend Micro followed by Norton. I think it's a personal choice really at the end.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Sum Wum
Sum Wum earned 300 total points
ID: 37708613
I would recommend Microsoft Security Essentials or Norton.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Nik
Nik earned 300 total points
ID: 37708716
My call is Emsisoft Anti-Malware (which is anti-malware and anti-virus product) following other protections too. There is a 30-day free fully functional version available.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 500 total points
ID: 37709114
We see an awful lot of requests for "Need the EXACT best ANTIVIRUS software...". Please understand that - at best - you are going to get nothing but opinions - often quite varied...and occasionally quite forcefully offered.

My standard response to these question is to avoid "Suite" type products. They try to do all things for all people and I've never seen one that did more good than harm.

Second, build a layered defense of multiple applications, hardware, and a good healthy dose of common sense.

Details in this EE Article:
MALWARE - "An Ounce of Prevention..."
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 37709840
Nobody even mentioned McAffee. Is there something inherently wrong with Mcaffee?
0