Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to select with the mouse multi fields by the layout mode in file maker

Posted on 2012-03-11
6
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-12
hi

i have file maker advanced 11, every that i want to select a few field in the layout i have to press shift and then seletct with the mouse in there an more easy way to select multi field just with the mouse with out pressing shift
0
Comment
Question by:bill201
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:historychef
ID: 37708760
You can drag a rectangle across multiple objects on a layout. Each object that is wholly contained in the selection rectangle will be selected. If necessary, you can shift-click on any unselected objects to add them to the selection, or shift-click on any of the already-selected objects to deselect them.

You can also use Command-A (on Mac) or Ctrl-A (on Windows) to select all the objects on the layout.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bill201
ID: 37708764
even when drag a rectangle across multiple objects on a layout it's not been selected i don't know why?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
historychef earned 2000 total points
ID: 37708890
In Layout mode, when you use the mouse to drag a selection rectangle (not a graphic rectangle) over a set of objects, all of those objects will be selected, IF the rectangle completely encloses the object(s). This will NOT select any object that extends outside the selection rectangle, even by one pixel.

Just because an object is selected (which you should be able to determine by looking at the selection handles -- the little black or gray rectangles on the corners of the object), you might not be able to manipulate those objects, as they may be locked. If the selection handles are gray, the object is locked. If you want to move that object, you must first unlock it. Select that object alone, then go to the Arrange menu and select "Unlock".
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bill201
ID: 37708958
thanks alot
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Will Loving
ID: 37709524
Actually, you can select objects without completely enclosing them by holding down the Command (Mac) or Control (Win) key while clicking and dragging the selection marquee. Any object that the marquee touches will be selected even if you don't surround it entirely.

In addition, a very useful keyboard shortcut for selected all objects on a layout of a similar type - all lines, all fields, all text all buttons - is to click on one object, and then type Control-Alt-A (Win) or Command-Alt-A. The "Alt Select All" function then selects all objects on the layout of the same type. Very useful if you want to change the font or font size for all fields or field labels on a layout. (Note that this does not apply to grouped objects).

For other keyboard shortcuts in Layout Mode see:

Windows:

http://www.filemaker.com/11help/html/keys_win.27.10.html#1028245

Macintosh:

http://www.filemaker.com/11help/html/keys_mac.28.10.html#1028220
0
 

Author Comment

by:bill201
ID: 37709848
Thanks willmcn your comment is very helpful
0