[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Routing SMTP to old Exchange 2000 Server SMTP

Posted on 2012-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We are having trouble sending SMTP email from our Exchange 2007 server.  Some messages are being routed to the old Exchange 2000 server.   We plan to remove the Exchange 2000 server, but probably not before we have to resolve this routing issue.

I have checked the connectors and hub transports and cannot seem to find what is sending the SMTP requests to the old Exchange server.  Any suggestions what setting might be causing the mail to route to the old box?  

Most mail will go out just fine, the problem occurs with mail servers requiring a reverse pointer.  We would like the mail to go in and out of the Exchange 2007 server

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Georgia_B
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:abdulalikhan
ID: 37708661
If it is related to reverse pointer then please check your forward and reverse DNS settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Georgia_B
ID: 37710726
The pointers are fine for the server that I want to use.  The issue is I don't want to use the Exchange 2000 server to send any mail.   I need to find the setting that removes the Exchange 2000 SMTP server from being an option for Exchange 2007 to send out mail.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
abdulalikhan earned 2000 total points
ID: 37711752
Just check if any routing connector for sending email to internet exist for exchange 2000 and delete if found any.

Create a send connector in Exchange 2007 to send email to external domain using exchange 2007 server.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 37715136
as said above, create a Send connector and set it to send external emails using that.
0