?
Solved

Opening ports in firewall

Posted on 2012-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
In order to access recorded lectures from her University, my daughter has been given the following instructions.

"You may have a firewall in place which is blocking access to the recordings. You will need to check that ports 8080 and 8443 are open (google how to do this for your particular system)."

I run Avira on all our machines and have attached screen captures of the dialog boxes I worked through trying to follow some general instructions I turned up with Google but the rule definition seems to want a lot of information I don't have.

I'm chasing the Uni tech people but it occurred to me that I may just be missing something obvious, that is obvious to someone who knows how such things work.

If anyone can get me over the present road block I'd be very grateful.  I also had a look at our router, which talks about port forwarding and have included a screen shot of its configuration page but the term forwarding didn't quite make sense in this context.

Where to from here?
Port-opening-screenshots.docx
0
Comment
Question by:sjgrey
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:wdfdo1986
wdfdo1986 earned 501 total points
ID: 37708619
I can't see that you have specifically said what ports to open and who are authorized to use it.
Check for that.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:barrykfl
barrykfl earned 498 total points
ID: 37708649
If you have Avira Firewall already and u are really sure it config well.
WELL then did u disable your windows firewall and just leave Avira fw to run ?

Before that did u try disable any firewall in your PCs to make sure  it is working without your firewall? Narrow down the issue~~~
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sjgrey
ID: 37708758
Thanks - I tried disabling Avira but it made no difference so I guess the router is probably the issue
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 501 total points
ID: 37709100
I think you might try to set it on your router.
You'll need to create two rules (one for each port). Fill in the same value in the public and private port section (so for the first rule 8080 on both and for the second 8443 on both). You should be able to give the rule any name you want (that makes it clear what the rule does). For the IP address, fill in the private address of your daughter's machine. Though there wasn't stated which protocol is used, I assume its TCP (might want to check that).

See if that works for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:sjgrey
ID: 37717392
Found a workaround and I'm not planning to mess around with my router if I can help it so thanks but the requirement has now gone away
0