Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Creating 1 pivot table from 2 ranges (each on a separate sheet)

Posted on 2012-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
Kind regards,
Juan
0
Comment
Question by:easycapital
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 1000 total points
ID: 37708663
the best way is to have 1 table from which you can create a pivot.
So in that case merge two tables into one (e.g. on 3th sheet) and use this table as data source for pivot should be elegant solution.
also you could try to check this, maybe will be helpful for you:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/excel-help/consolidate-multiple-worksheets-into-one-pivottable-report-HA010226585.aspx
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 1000 total points
ID: 37708721
You can create a pivot table from two sheets (assuming they have the same fields) by specifying a consolidation range as the data source in the first step. Then add the two data ranges.

Note that pivot tables built in this way are more limited in terms of structure, so I would agree that you should really consolidate the data onto one sheet instead if you can.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:easycapital
ID: 37781802
Thanks!
JP
0